14, Fosterfield Place, PR6 0HG
14 Fosterfield Place is a 60 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £85,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £85,000 -2.5% -4.6% Apr 2005 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Fosterfield Place.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,416 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,161 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £85,000 £1,417 £129,661 £2,161 Apr 2005 £112,000 £1,867 £174,040 £2,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Fosterfield Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/06/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Fosterfield Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.