18c, Oakhurst Drive, SS12 0NN
18c Oakhurst Drive is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Wickford. It sold for £335,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on May 2016
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,964 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,933 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £335,000 £2,965 £444,422 £3,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,090 per square metre (£362 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 516 square metres (5,554 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 16/01248/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18C Oakhurst Drive Wickford Esse
- Description:
- Erect single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 25 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.