Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2016 £168,000 5.7% 4.0%
Feb 2011 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1 March Cottage.

Floorplan March Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,733 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,699 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £168,000 £3,733 £211,433 £4,699
Feb 2011 £125,000 £2,778 £193,730 £4,305

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chillington are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,200 per square metre (£327 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 March Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2016. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 1 March Cottage .

Photos for March Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2016 3055/16/HHO
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
1 March Cottages A379 Coleridge Lane To Carehouse Cross Chillington Devon
Description:
Householder application for proposed single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
31 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900