7, Merrion Close, TN4 9JJ
7 Merrion Close is a 78 m² terraced home in Tunbridge Wells. It sold for £275,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Nov 2016
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,525 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,317 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £275,000 £3,526 £336,709 £4,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,709. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,700 per square metre (£409 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.