2, Harrison Street, CA2 4EP
2 Harrison Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £76,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £76,000 -8.0% -8.8% Oct 2015 £80,000 6.5% 4.2% Aug 2006 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,117 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,533 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £76,000 £1,118 £104,218 £1,533 Oct 2015 £80,000 £1,176 £113,048 £1,662 Aug 2006 £45,000 £662 £65,135 £958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,970 per square metre (£119 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Harrison Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for 2 Harrison Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.