Property data
Sale history
£165,000 on Nov 2016
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,538 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,426 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £165,000 £2,538 £222,659 £3,426

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoo are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,290 per square metre (£314 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.