5, Longfield Terrace, BB10 4SJ
5 Longfield Terrace is a 62 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £70,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £70,000 5.2% 3.1% May 2001 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Longfield Terrace.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,129 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,773 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £70,000 £1,129 £109,929 £1,773 May 2001 £32,000 £516 £106,139 £1,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,110 and £2,310 per square metre (£103 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Longfield Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 5 Longfield Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.