4, Duke Street, BB10 2JA
4 Duke Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £69,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
£69,000 on Nov 2016
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £851 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,106 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £69,000 £852 £89,561 £1,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/05/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 4 Duke Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.