40, Mercia Drive, NG32 3QQ
40 Mercia Drive is a 80 m² detached home in Ancaster. It sold for £179,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £179,000 2.9% 1.0% Nov 2010 £150,000 2.8% 0.4% Aug 2009 £145,000 -2.7% -5.1% Jun 2006 £158,000 7.4% 5.1% May 2004 £136,000 18.2% 16.5% Nov 2000 £75,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Mercia Drive.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,237 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,073 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £179,000 £2,238 £245,852 £3,073 Nov 2010 £150,000 £1,875 £240,177 £3,002 Aug 2009 £145,000 £1,812 £247,142 £3,089 Jun 2006 £158,000 £1,975 £280,193 £3,502 May 2004 £136,000 £1,700 £274,183 £3,427 Nov 2000 £75,995 £950 £233,680 £2,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ancaster are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,130 per square metre (£218 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Mercia Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Mercia Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: