68, Coventry Close, SG1 4PD
68 Coventry Close is a 78 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £225,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £225,000 7.8% 5.7% Dec 2000 £72,000 23.5% 22.0% Dec 1999 £57,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Coventry Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,806 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £225,000 £2,885 £296,900 £3,806 Dec 2000 £72,000 £923 £287,924 £3,691 Dec 1999 £57,995 £744 £273,820 £3,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,680 per square metre (£298 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Coventry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2015. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Coventry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.