31, Cambridge Drive, EN6 3ET
31 Cambridge Drive is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £499,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £499,000 4.1% 1.9% May 2007 £350,000 10.6% 8.4% Jul 2002 £215,000 13.6% 11.9% Dec 1997 £120,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Cambridge Drive.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,735 per square metre (£533 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,976 per square metre (£648 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £499,000 £5,736 £606,881 £6,976 May 2007 £350,000 £4,023 £667,009 £7,667 Jul 2002 £215,000 £2,471 £620,483 £7,132 Dec 1997 £120,500 £1,385 £658,538 £7,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £606,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £589,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Cambridge Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Cambridge Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 22/0973/PD42
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Cambridge Drive Potters Bar Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. Depth: 6.00m, Height: 3.00m, Eaves: 2.70m.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.