24, Mill Lane, CT1 2AW
24 Mill Lane is a 145 m² terraced home in Canterbury. It sold for £450,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
£450,000 on Nov 2016
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,103 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £450,000 £3,103 £517,824 £3,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,520 per square metre (£288 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 CA//15/01948
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Mill Lane Canterbur
- Description:
- Details submitted pursuant to conditions 03 (joinery of doors, windows and dormers) and 04 (all leadwork) of planning permission CA/14/01237/FUL.
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 CA//15/01998
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Mill Lane Canterbur
- Description:
- Details submitted pursuant to condition 05 of planning permission CA/14/01237/FUL relating to screen glazing to balconies.
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 CA//15/01114
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 24 Mill Lane Canterbur
- Description:
- Request for non-material amendment to planning permission CA/14/01237/FUL for proposed improvements and rear extension to existing dwelling; revisions in respect of introduction of two rooflights and substitution of window to door on to the first-floor balcony.
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 CA//14/01237
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application