8, Varley Street, BB8 0RB
8 Varley Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £71,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£71,000 on Dec 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Varley Street.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £717 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,107 per square metre (£103 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £71,000 £717 £109,590 £1,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £870 and £1,630 per square metre (£80 and £151 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Varley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Varley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: