40, Mill Lane, CH60 2TQ
40 Mill Lane is a 132 m² detached home in Heswall. It sold for £440,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £440,000 6.5% 4.4% Feb 2000 £157,500 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,507 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £440,000 £3,333 £594,938 £4,507 Feb 2000 £157,500 £1,193 £559,801 £4,241 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £659,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 711 square metres (7,653 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.