7, Morcott Road, LE15 8SA
7 Morcott Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Empingham. It sold for £200,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Jun 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Morcott Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,040 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,734 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £200,000 £2,041 £267,913 £2,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Empingham are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,340 per square metre (£287 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Morcott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Morcott Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 2020/1347/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Morcott Road Wing Rutland
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 23 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, smokeless fuel.