Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £77,000 4.5% 2.5%
Apr 1999 £36,950 na na
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £754 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,149 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £77,000 £755 £117,204 £1,149
Apr 1999 £36,950 £362 £153,107 £1,501

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinsworth are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,860 per square metre (£177 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 High Hazel Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 High Hazel Crescent.

Photos for 20 High Hazel Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.