30, Bent Lane, BB8 7AA
30 Bent Lane is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Foulridge. It sold for £290,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £290,000 3.4% 1.1% Feb 2007 £210,000 9.5% 8.0% Aug 2006 £200,000 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,521 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,892 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £290,000 £2,522 £447,623 £3,892 Feb 2007 £210,000 £1,826 £319,942 £2,782 Aug 2006 £200,000 £1,739 £325,871 £2,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foulridge are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,150 per square metre (£183 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Bent Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 30 Bent Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 13/13/0019P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 30 Bent Lane Colne Lancashir
- Description:
- Full: Erection of two storey extension to side of dwelling.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.