31, Uppingham Drive, LE9 6SG
31 Uppingham Drive is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Broughton Astley. It sold for £223,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £223,000 5.3% 3.7% Apr 2011 £170,000 7.2% 4.9% Jan 2000 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Uppingham Drive.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,858 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £223,000 £1,858 £337,868 £2,816 Apr 2011 £170,000 £1,417 £313,203 £2,610 Jan 2000 £77,500 £646 £303,417 £2,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton Astley are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,630 per square metre (£281 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Uppingham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Uppingham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: