47, Firth Road, S63 6AJ
47 Firth Road is a 118 m² detached home in Wath Upon Dearne. It sold for £165,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £165,000 4.5% 2.4% Mar 2001 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,398 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,097 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £165,000 £1,398 £247,424 £2,097 Mar 2001 £85,000 £720 £268,848 £2,278 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wath Upon Dearne are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,500 per square metre (£143 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Firth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Firth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.