8a, Manor Road, DN7 6SB
8a Manor Road is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £90,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £90,000 5.3% 3.2% Nov 2001 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8a, Manor Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £947 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,295 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £90,000 £947 £122,988 £1,295 Nov 2001 £43,000 £453 £153,006 £1,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8a Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/12/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8a Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.