23, Stanley Street, LU1 5AL
23 Stanley Street is a 124 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £245,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Mar 2016
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £245,000 £1,976 £339,746 £2,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,930 per square metre (£281 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Stanley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Stanley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.