122, Maple Road West, LU4 8BQ
122 Maple Road West is a 68 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £160,000 12.6% 11.5% Nov 2012 £107,000 3.6% 0.9% Aug 2004 £80,000 8.0% 6.6% Apr 2002 £67,000 33.1% 31.3% May 2000 £38,000 15.3% 13.6% Jun 1998 £29,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,345 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £160,000 £2,353 £227,492 £3,345 Nov 2012 £107,000 £1,574 £221,008 £3,250 Aug 2004 £80,000 £1,176 £183,690 £2,701 Apr 2002 £67,000 £985 £223,093 £3,281 May 2000 £38,000 £559 £175,962 £2,588 Jun 1998 £29,000 £426 £188,946 £2,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,960 per square metre (£281 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: