13, Prospect Road, CH42 8LE
13 Prospect Road is a 224 m² detached home in Birkenhead. It sold for £537,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £537,000 2.6% 0.6% Feb 2010 £460,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,397 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,377 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £537,000 £2,397 £756,438 £3,377 Feb 2010 £460,000 £2,054 £715,435 £3,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 224 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £756,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,720 per square metre (£168 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 224 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,360 square metres (14,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 42 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 224 sqm (2,411 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: