71, Upton Rocks Avenue, WA8 9DA
71 Upton Rocks Avenue is a 161 m² detached home in Widnes. It sold for £368,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £368,000 0.9% -1.3% Jul 2007 £340,000 10.7% 8.6% Dec 2002 £212,950 na na - Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,285 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £368,000 £2,286 £584,483 £3,630 Jul 2007 £340,000 £2,112 £560,629 £3,482 Dec 2002 £212,950 £1,323 £524,583 £3,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,240 per square metre (£217 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Upton Rocks Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Upton Rocks Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.