12, Hamont Road, DN32 8JS
12 Hamont Road is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Grimsby. It sold for £90,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £90,000 3.4% 1.3% Jan 2001 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Hamont Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £810 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,119 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £90,000 £811 £124,225 £1,119 Jan 2001 £53,000 £477 £176,128 £1,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,225. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Hamont Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/08/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Hamont Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.