32, Millstrood Road, CT5 1QF
32 Millstrood Road is a 104 m² detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £360,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Nov 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Millstrood Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £360,000 £3,462 £417,684 £4,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,170 per square metre (£368 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £538,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,153 square metres (12,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Millstrood Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Millstrood Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 CA//18/00676
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Millstrood Road Whitstable
- Description:
- Proposed roof extension to rear and dormer to side together with 4 no. roof lights.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.