Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2016 £208,000 3.4% 1.2%
Mar 2008 £156,000 3.9% 1.6%
Nov 2003 £132,000 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,810 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,947 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £208,000 £2,811 £292,077 £3,947
Mar 2008 £156,000 £2,108 £291,709 £3,942
Nov 2003 £132,000 £1,784 £336,139 £4,542

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,060 per square metre (£300 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 175 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 175 Broadway.

Photos for 175 Broadway
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.