166, Winterthur Way, RG21 7UE
166 Winterthur Way is a 69 m² flat in Basingstoke. It sold for £196,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £196,000 1.5% -0.4% Jun 2008 £173,000 -2.4% -5.4% Aug 2006 £181,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 166, Winterthur Way.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,705 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £196,000 £2,841 £186,655 £2,705 Jun 2008 £173,000 £2,507 £222,205 £3,220 Aug 2006 £181,000 £2,623 £163,734 £2,373 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £2,700 and £4,100 per square metre (£250 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 166 Winterthur Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 166 Winterthur Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.