4, Saxifield Street, BB10 2ET
4 Saxifield Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £90,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £90,000 2.3% 0.2% Jun 2004 £67,500 25.5% 23.7% Oct 2002 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,622 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £90,000 £1,250 £116,819 £1,622 Jun 2004 £67,500 £938 £124,250 £1,726 Oct 2002 £47,000 £653 £124,368 £1,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Saxifield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Saxifield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.