68, Bridge Court, AL7 1GZ
68 Bridge Court is a 57 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £270,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £270,000 8.0% 6.1% Jan 2011 £173,000 5.8% 2.8% Dec 2009 £162,500 -7.1% -9.5% Feb 2006 £215,000 na na Feb 2006 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Bridge Court.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,736 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,562 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £270,000 £4,737 £260,053 £4,562 Jan 2011 £173,000 £3,035 £251,920 £4,420 Dec 2009 £162,500 £2,851 £245,135 £4,301 Feb 2006 £215,000 £3,772 £312,936 £5,490 Feb 2006 £195,000 £3,421 £208,919 £3,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 68 Bridge Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Bridge Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: