9, Bexley Place, LS8 5NR
9 Bexley Place is a 75 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £70,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £70,000 1.0% -1.1% Jun 2004 £62,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £933 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,433 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £70,000 £933 £107,505 £1,433 Jun 2004 £62,000 £827 £165,805 £2,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,260 and £1,690 per square metre (£117 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Bexley Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Bexley Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D