7, Chylan Crescent, TR7 3EG
7 Chylan Crescent is a 107 m² detached home in Newquay. It sold for £234,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £234,000 8.0% 5.9% Aug 1996 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Chylan Crescent.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,186 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,413 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £234,000 £2,187 £365,231 £3,413 Aug 1996 £52,000 £486 £352,570 £3,295 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Chylan Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Chylan Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 PA21/00435
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Chylan Crescent Newqua
- Description:
- Non Material Amendment to Application No. PA18/07723 date rd 9th October 2018 for the Conversion of roof space and construction of new dormer at rear to form new bedrooms and ground floor dining room extension in rear garden namely West wall to the ground floor extension to follow existing boundary and east wall to ground floor extension to move east slightly
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 PA18/07723
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 Chylan Crescent Newquay
- Description:
- Conversion of roof space and construction of new dormer at rear to form new bedrooms and ground floor dining room extension in rear garden.