168, Queens Drive, SN3 1AN
168 Queens Drive is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £239,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £239,000 7.9% 5.8% Sep 1998 £63,500 12.7% 10.6% Aug 1997 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 168, Queens Drive.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,390 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,468 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £239,000 £2,390 £346,805 £3,468 Sep 1998 £63,500 £635 £283,578 £2,836 Aug 1997 £56,000 £560 £278,789 £2,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,990 per square metre (£280 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 168 Queens Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 168 Queens Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.