38, Hampton Crescent, CH64 0TP
38 Hampton Crescent is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Little Neston. It sold for £167,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £167,000 2.5% 0.3% Dec 2003 £123,500 14.5% 12.9% Sep 1997 £53,000 169.6% 164.2% Dec 1996 £24,500 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,670 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,481 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £167,000 £1,670 £248,138 £2,481 Dec 2003 £123,500 £1,235 £260,740 £2,607 Sep 1997 £53,000 £530 £246,785 £2,468 Dec 1996 £24,500 £245 £130,644 £1,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Little Neston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,270 per square metre (£242 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Hampton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Hampton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: