36, Lawrence Close, CW4 8FA
36 Lawrence Close is a 166 m² detached home in Goostrey. It sold for £417,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £417,000 2.3% 0.1% Nov 2003 £316,000 9.7% 8.2% May 1998 £189,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Lawrence Close.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,512 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,659 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £417,000 £2,512 £607,388 £3,659 Nov 2003 £316,000 £1,904 £637,738 £3,842 May 1998 £189,950 £1,144 £669,009 £4,030 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £607,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goostrey are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,360 per square metre (£301 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £540,000 and £724,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Lawrence Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Lawrence Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.