Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2016 £685,000 7.7% 5.7%
Jun 2010 £428,500 7.1% 5.0%
Dec 1996 £170,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Peninsula Square.

Floorplan 44
View floorplan
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,171 per square metre (£573 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,884 per square metre (£640 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £685,000 £6,171 £764,114 £6,884
Jun 2010 £428,500 £3,860 £571,136 £5,145
Dec 1996 £170,000 £1,532 £517,251 £4,660

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £764,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,070 and £6,250 per square metre (£378 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £452,000 and £694,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 44 Peninsula Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Peninsula Square.

Photos for 44 Peninsula Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments: