40, Duncan Close, AL7 3XP
40 Duncan Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £315,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £315,000 7.8% 5.7% Jul 1998 £79,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Duncan Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,625 per square metre (£523 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,337 per square metre (£589 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £315,000 £5,625 £354,886 £6,337 Jul 1998 £79,950 £1,428 £366,952 £6,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Duncan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Duncan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.