2, Sandpit Road, AL7 3TN
2 Sandpit Road is a 68 m² property in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £345,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £345,000 * 9.0% 6.9% Aug 2009 £195,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,073 per square metre (£471 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,204 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £345,000 £5,074 £421,863 £6,204 Aug 2009 £195,000 £2,868 £431,602 £6,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD150306
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Sandpit Road, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANTS LTD
(Company reference number: 01184699)
Proprietor address: 25 Russellcroft Road, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6QX
Price paid on title: £345,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Apr 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Sandpit Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 2 Sandpit Road.