38, Durham Street, WN1 3YN
38 Durham Street is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £97,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £97,000 1.1% -1.1% Oct 2003 £84,455 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Durham Street.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,212 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,782 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £97,000 £1,212 £142,530 £1,782 Oct 2003 £84,455 £1,056 £162,732 £2,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Durham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/04/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Durham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: