Property data
Sale history
£278,950 on May 2016
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,531 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,360 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £278,950 £3,531 £344,438 £4,360

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chipping Sodbury are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,730 per square metre (£335 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.