23, Gilpin Close, EX7 9SZ
23 Gilpin Close is a 79 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £258,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £258,000 5.3% 3.3% May 2000 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Gilpin Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,265 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,370 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £258,000 £3,266 £345,246 £4,370 May 2000 £109,000 £1,380 £386,850 £4,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Gilpin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Gilpin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.