9, Mallory Walk, CH4 9NP
9 Mallory Walk is a 98 m² detached home in Higher Kinnerton. It sold for £263,500 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £263,500 1.4% -0.6% Feb 2009 £236,000 9.5% 7.5% Jun 1997 £81,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Mallory Walk.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,688 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,658 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £263,500 £2,689 £358,518 £3,658 Feb 2009 £236,000 £2,408 £408,021 £4,163 Jun 1997 £81,950 £836 £350,023 £3,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Higher Kinnerton are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,790 per square metre (£279 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Mallory Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/06/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 9 Mallory Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 18/01375/HHE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Mallory Walk Dodleston Chester Cheshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 18 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.