129, Lewes Close, RM17 6QR
129 Lewes Close is a 42 m² flat in Grays. It sold for £181,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £181,000 * 5.6% 3.5% Mar 2002 £84,200 30.1% 28.1% Mar 2000 £49,995 5.9% 4.3% Oct 1996 £41,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,309 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,535 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £181,000 £4,310 £232,485 £5,535 Mar 2002 £84,200 £2,005 £236,084 £5,621 Mar 2000 £49,995 £1,190 £220,188 £5,243 Oct 1996 £41,000 £976 £211,959 £5,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,700 per square metre (£332 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 129 Lewes Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 129 Lewes Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area