5, Abbotts Drive, EN9 3HH
5 Abbotts Drive is a 109 m² terraced home in Waltham Abbey. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £235,000 4.1% 2.0% May 2002 £136,000 9.0% 7.2% May 2000 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,155 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,720 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £235,000 £2,156 £296,510 £2,720 May 2002 £136,000 £1,248 £405,850 £3,723 May 2000 £115,000 £1,055 £437,946 £4,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Abbey are now selling for between £4,120 and £5,280 per square metre (£382 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £449,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Abbotts Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Abbotts Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.