24, Sutton Road, SS4 1HJ
24 Sutton Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Rochford. It sold for £220,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Oct 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Sutton Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £220,000 £2,857 £278,600 £3,618 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochford are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,700 per square metre (£309 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Sutton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Sutton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.