19, Edgeworth Close, GL4 4SD
19 Edgeworth Close is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £178,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £178,000 2.4% 0.2% Jul 2004 £133,000 12.7% 11.4% May 2002 £102,000 13.3% 11.5% May 1996 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Edgeworth Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,918 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,226 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £178,000 £2,918 £257,797 £4,226 Jul 2004 £133,000 £2,180 £251,503 £4,123 May 2002 £102,000 £1,672 £282,335 £4,628 May 1996 £48,000 £787 £258,887 £4,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Edgeworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Edgeworth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.