42, Brixham Road, RG2 7RA
42 Brixham Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £266,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £266,000 * 6.9% 4.6% Jun 2005 £130,000 30.1% 28.1% Jun 2002 £59,850 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Brixham Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,222 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,342 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £266,000 £4,222 £336,555 £5,342 Jun 2005 £130,000 £2,063 £291,548 £4,628 Jun 2002 £59,850 £950 £168,916 £2,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,010 per square metre (£355 and £465 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Brixham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Brixham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: