82, Wimbish End, SS13 3PE
82 Wimbish End is a 88 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £227,500 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £227,500 17.5% 16.6% Jun 2014 £155,000 6.8% 4.5% Dec 2000 £63,500 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,585 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,411 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £227,500 £2,585 £300,189 £3,411 Jun 2014 £155,000 £1,761 £304,274 £3,458 Dec 2000 £63,500 £722 £314,849 £3,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,610 per square metre (£272 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Wimbish End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Wimbish End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.