148a, High Street, LS23 6BW
148a High Street is a 67 m² flat in Boston Spa. It sold for £170,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £170,000 0.6% -1.0% Mar 2011 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 148a, High Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,537 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,071 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £170,000 £2,537 £205,780 £3,071 Mar 2011 £165,000 £2,463 £223,160 £3,331 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,780. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 148a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 148a High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: