9, Lord Street, WN2 3EJ
9 Lord Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Hindley. It sold for £75,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £75,000 5.5% 3.4% Aug 2001 £34,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Lord Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,056 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,966 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £75,000 £1,056 £139,598 £1,966 Aug 2001 £34,500 £486 £152,355 £2,146 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hindley are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,590 per square metre (£130 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Lord Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Lord Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.